Cart ( 0 )
Your cart is empty!
Subtotal ()
Checkout
About Us Press & Media User Agreement Privacy Policy Terms of Use Certification

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was updated on 25 April 2018 and will take effect on 25 May 2018. If you do not agree with these changes and no longer wish to use our Services, you may cancel your account by emailing us at privacy@xiaomi.com. We have revamped the Privacy Policy front and back so that from this date onwards, this Privacy Policy can provide details on how we manage your personal information for Xiaomi Services

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.


Our commitment to you

This Privacy Policy sets out how Xiaomi Inc., its subsidiaries, and its affiliated companies (“Xiaomi”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, disclose, process and protect any information that you (“you” or “User”) give us when you use our Services located at www.mi.com and account.xiaomi.com, the related mobile site and mobile application (“Services”). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Xiaomi Services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or our User Agreement.

The Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind, and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our information collection and usage practices, as well as full confidence that ultimately, you have control of any information provided to Xiaomi.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information relating to a natural person that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information Xiaomi has access to about that individual. Such personal information may include but is not limited to the information you provide to us or upload, any information specific to you that may be assigned by us, your financial information, social information, device or SIM-related information, location information, or log information.

By using Xiaomi Services or otherwise engaging with Xiaomi as permitted by applicable laws, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged and accepted all the provisions stated here in the Privacy Policy. In the event we update or otherwise change the privacy policy, we shall notify you of such updates which shall become effective from the date of notification. In order to comply with applicable laws, including local data protection legislation (e. g. the General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union), we will specifically seek prior explicit consent to the particular processing (e. g. automated individual profiling) of special categories of personal data. Furthermore, we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with applicable laws, and we are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

If you use our products and services in the European Economic Area (EEA), Xiaomi Singapore Pte. Ltd. will act as the data controller and be responsible for the processing of the data. Contact details of Xiaomi Singapore Pte. Ltd. can be found in the "Contact Us" section.

Ultimately, what we want is the best for all our Users. Should you have any concerns with our data handling practice as summarized in this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@xiaomi.com to address your specific concerns. We will be happy to address them directly.

Alt text If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request .

What information is collected and how do we use it?

Types of Information Collected

In order to provide our Services to you, we will ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide those Services to you. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

We will only collect information that is necessary for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes of rendering the Services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal information):

Information you provide to us or upload (including your contact details): we may collect any and all personal information you provide to us, like your name, mobile phone number, email address, delivery address, ID card details, driver’s license details, passport details, Mi Account details (e.g. your security related information, name, birthday, gender), order details, invoicing details feedback, and any other information you provide us.

Information specific to you that may be assigned by us: we may collect and use information such as your Mi Account ID.

Information specific to you that may be assigned by Co-operators: we may collect and use information such as your advertising ID assigned by Co-operators.

Financial information: we may collect information related to completing purchases. For example, the bank account number, account holder name, credit card number etc.

Device or SIM-related information: we may collect information related to your device. For example, IMEI number, IMSI number, MAC address, Serial number, MIUI version and type, Android version, Android ID, screen display information, device keypad information, device manufacturer details and model name, network operator details, connection type, hardware usage information such as battery usage, and device temperature.

Application information: we may collect information related to your software usage. For example, application list, application status record (e.g. downloading, installing, updating, deleting), application ID information, SDK version, system update settings etc.

Location information (only for specific services/functionalities): we may collect various types of information on your location. For example, region, country code, city code, mobile network code, mobile country code, cell identity, longitude and latitude information, time zone settings, and language settings.

Log information: we may collect information related to your use of certain functions, apps and websites. For example, cookies and other anonymous identifier technologies, IP addresses, network request information, temporary message history, standard system logs, and crash information.

Other information: we may collect environmental characteristics value (ECV) (i.e. value generated from Mi Account ID, phone device ID, connected Wi-Fi ID and location value).

How the personal information can be used

Personal information is collected for providing the Services to you, and legal compliance on our part under applicable laws. You hereby consent that we may process and disclose personal information to our Co-operators (defined below) for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Here are more details on how we use your information (which may include personal information):

Cookies and Other Technologies (only when browsing www.mi.com)

With whom we share your information

We do not sell any personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information on occasion to third parties (as described below) in order to provide the Services that you have requested.

Disclosure may be made to Co-operators listed in this section below. In each case described in this section, you can be assured that Xiaomi will only share your personal information in accordance with your consent. You should know that when Xiaomi shares your personal information with a Co-operator under any circumstance described in this section, Xiaomi will contractually specify that the third party is subject to practices and obligations to comply with applicable local data protection laws. Xiaomi will contractually ensure compliance by any Co-operators with the privacy standards that apply to them in your home jurisdiction.

Sharing with Co-operators

From time to time, in order to conduct business operations smoothly and to provide you with the full capabilities of our Services, we may disclose your personal information from time to time to Co-operators which are our mailing houses, delivery service providers, telecommunications companies, data centers, data storage facilities, customer service providers, advertising and marketing service providers, agents acting on behalf of Xiaomi, related corporations, and/or other third parties (together “Co-operators”). Such Co-operators would be processing your personal information on Xiaomi’s behalf or for one or more of the purposes listed above. If you no longer wish to allow us to share this information, please contact us at privacy@xiaomi.com.

Sharing with our Group’s ecosystem companies

Xiaomi works together with a cool group of companies, which together form the Mi Ecosystem. The Mi Ecosystem companies are independent entities, invested and incubated by Xiaomi, and are experts in their fields. Xiaomi may disclose your personal data to the Mi Ecosystem companies so as to provide you with, and improve, the exciting products and services (both hardware and software) from the Mi Ecosystem companies. Some of these products and services will still be under the Xiaomi brand, while others may use their own brand. The Mi Ecosystem companies may also share data with Xiaomi from time to time in relation to products and services under the Xiaomi brand and other brands owned by Xiaomi to provide hardware and software services, and to create better functions and User experience. Xiaomi will take appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of personal data during the process of sharing of information, including but not limited to the encryption of your personal data. If Xiaomi is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any changes in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Sharing with Others

Xiaomi may disclose your personal information without further consent when required under applicable law.

We may share anonymized information and statistics in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes. For example, with advertisers on our website, we may share trends about the general use of our Services, such as the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased certain products or who carried out certain transactions.

For the avoidance of doubt, Xiaomi may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent if it is, and only to the extent it is, allowed explicitly under local data protection laws.

Security safeguards

For example, when you access your Mi Account, you can choose to use our two-step verification process for better security. When you send or receive data from your Xiaomi device to our servers, we make sure they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) and other algorithms.

All your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We classify your data based on importance and sensitivity, and ensure that your personal information has the highest security level. We make sure that our employees and Co-operators who access the information to help provide you with our Services are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet such obligations. We have special access controls for cloud based data storage as well. All in all, we regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against any unauthorized access and use. We will take all practicable steps to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We will take all reasonable steps upon any personal data breach, notifying the breach to the relevant supervisory authority or under some circumstances, notifying the personal data breach to you by complying with applicable laws, including your local data protection legislation.

What you can do

Retention Policy

Personal information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal information, or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal information. If further processing is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes according to the applicable laws, the data can be further retained by Xiaomi even if the further processing is incompatible with original purposes.

You have control over your personal information

Controlling settings Xiaomi recognizes that privacy concerns differ from person to person. Therefore, here we provide examples of ways by which Xiaomi enables you to choose to restrict the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal information and thus control your privacy settings:

Access, update, correct, erase or restrict processing your personal information

You have the right to request access to and/or correction of any other personal information that we hold about you. When you update your personal information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we proceed with your request. Once we obtain sufficient information to accommodate your request for access to or correction of your personal information, we shall proceed to respond to your request within any timeframe set out under your applicable data protection laws.

A copy of your personal data collected and processed by us will be provided to you upon your request free of charge. For any extra requests of the same information, we may charge a reasonable fee based on actual administrative costs according to the applicable laws.

If you would like to request access to your personal data held by us or if you believe any information we have on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the email address below. Email: privacy@xiaomi.com

For details relating to the personal information in your Mi Account, you may also access and change them at //account.mi.com or by logging into your account on your device.

If you are a European Union User under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal information. We shall consider the grounds regarding your erasure request and take reasonable steps, including technical measures, if the grounds satisfy the GDPR.

If you are a European Union User under the GDPR, you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing your personal information. We shall consider the grounds regarding your restriction request. If the grounds satisfy the GDPR, we shall only process your personal information under applicable circumstances in the GDPR and inform you before the restriction of processing is lifted.

If you are a European Union User under the GDPR, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

If you are a European Union User under the GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used format and to transmit the information to another data controller.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information in our possession or control by submitting a request. This may be done by accessing your Mi Account Management Center at account.xiaomi.com/pass/del. We will process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal information as per your request.

Please recognize that your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences. Depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal information, it may mean that you will not be able to further enjoy Xiaomi’s Services.

Transfer of personal information outside of your jurisdiction To the extent that we may need to transfer personal information outside of your jurisdiction, whether to our affiliated companies (which are in the communications, social media, technology and cloud businesses) or Co-operators, we shall do so in accordance with the applicable laws. In particular, we will ensure that all transfers will be in accordance with requirements under your applicable local data protection laws by putting in place appropriate safeguards. You will have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards taken by Xiaomi for this transfer of your personal information. Xiaomi is a China-headquartered company operating globally. As such, complying with applicable laws, we may transfer your personal data to any subsidiary of the Xiaomi group worldwide when processing that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also transfer your personal data to our Co-operators, who may be located in a country or area outside the area of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever Xiaomi shares personal data originating in the EEA with a third party which may or may not be a Xiaomi entity outside the EEA, we will do so on the basis of EU standard contractual clauses or any other safeguards provided for in the GDPR.

Xiaomi may use overseas facilities operated and controlled by Xiaomi to process or back up your personal information. Currently, Xiaomi has data centers in Beijing, United States, Germany, Russia and Singapore. These overseas jurisdictions may or may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to that in your home jurisdiction. You have understood that the risks under applicable data protection laws are different and we may transfer to and store your personal information at our overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Minors

We consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our Services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from minors or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category.

Xiaomi does not seek or intend to seek to receive any personal information from minors. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided Xiaomi with personal information without their prior consent, please contact us to ensure that the personal information is removed and the minor unsubscribes from any of the applicable Xiaomi Services.

Order of precedence

If you have agreed to our applicable User Agreements, in the event of inconsistency between such User Agreements and this Privacy Policy, such User Agreements shall prevail.

Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on all the Xiaomi websites or through our mobile devices, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your personal information for new purposes.

Do I have to agree to any third party terms and conditions?

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to products and services offered by a third party. Xiaomi Services may include third parties’ products, services and links to third parties’ websites. When you use such products or services, they may collect your information too. For this reason, we strongly suggest that you read the third party’s privacy policy as you have taken time to read ours. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use personal information which they collect from you. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites linked from our Services.

Here are third party terms and privacy policies that apply when you use these specific products:

Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/

Facebook’ Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy

By using the Google Input Method, you are agreeing to Google’s terms: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

By using the SwiftKey Input Method, you are agreeing to SwiftKey’s terms: http://swiftkey.com/en/privacy

Social media (features) and widgets

Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Single sign-on

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may be able to log in to our website using sign-on services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity, provide you the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

About our systematic approach to manage your personal information

If you are Europe Union User under the GDPR, Xiaomi will provide a systematic approach to manage your personal data, which deeply engages our people, management processes and information systems by applying a risk management methodology. According to the GDPR, for instance, Xiaomi has set up (1) a Data Protection Officer (DPO) in charge of data protection, who can be contacted at dpo@xiaomi.com; (2) a procedure called the Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA), which will help Xiaomi identify, assess and mitigate or minimize privacy risks

Contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or any questions relating to Xiaomi’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer at the address below referencing “Privacy Policy”:

Xiaomi Singapore Pte. Ltd.
20 Cross Street, China Court #02-12
Singapore 048422
Email: privacy@xiaomi.com
Thank you for taking the time to understand our Privacy Policy!

What’s new to you

We have made several major edits throughout the “Privacy Policy” as follows: We have updated the types of personal information that we collect and the purposes of collecting such information. For example, we collect hardware usage information to conduct statistical analysis and optimize the performance of your devices.

By complying with the GDPR and for providing better data privacy protection, we have updated the relevant portion about Users’ rights under the GDPR, and how we process the personal information of our Europe Union Users. We have also described our data privacy management method.

We have updated the relevant portion of third parties’ products and services which may be involved during the use of our Services.